Pages

One Lagos Fiesta

One Lagos Fiesta

Friday, 22 June 2012

THINGS THAT MAKE ME GO HMMM

The SOUND OF MUSIC is to me and I am very sure a good number of many others, One of the all time greats. Evergreen and filled with lessons in love, relationships, education, moral values, effectiveness of music, talent, consolation, pain and the list goes on. One thing the movie also did for me was open my eyes to the fact that children who live behind high fences built by their parents or Gaurdians, are dying to get out. Which is why once such kids get a window of freedom... They can be very baaaaaaaaaaaad. Haven been denied those favourite things they craved for so long.

As a lover of music, the other thing that endeared me to the movie is the song My Favourite Things. The lyrics, though different from what my ordinary list will ever be by a stretch of the 3RD MAINLAND bridge, allowed me to put the things that made me feel good in perspective. The closest the lyrics came to my list was "Girls in white dresses with blue satin sashes"... Close but not close enough. If the lyrics had said (sing it like you would 'girls in white...) " Full figured ladies in silk rustling dresses" aha! Oleku... Tell me something WEY I no fit do...


Something inside me makes me break into a smile when I see an hour glass lady in a well filled outfit, with everything in THE RIGHT PROPORTION. Had to write that in caps. Because if you have extra curricular flesh like a carry over 5 unit course and you run into me anywhere, don't start holding me to a smile, by force. Like the lady who wore a sleeveless outfit to church the other day, looking like an alien with 4 breasts! She had 2 C cup breasts under her armpit and still had the celestial temerity to raise her hands when we got up to sing the hymn "All things bright and beautiful"... I had to disagree. She made me go worship in Children's church. So yes, well filled clothes make me go hmmm... But there is a thin line between hmmm and HABA!

Unless you are battling home trouble, it would surprise me, if cream caramel doesn't make you salivate. That taste is like hardened condensed milk garnished with a generous amount of HORLICKS. The colour, the texture, the shaky shaky feel and how it easily succumbs to the spoon as you scoop it... Hmmm. I always tell myself, I can burn "this" calories. Something that soft can't be so hard to burn, or can it? What cares me?!!

Right next to cream caramel is waffles. I think they are both on the same hmmm-age level. With syrup or without... Waffle, a processed consequence of flour can make you face the consequences when it's time to do number two. But yet, I can waffle 4 adult size waffles without any liquid complements to soften the digestive process, and that is just as a meal starter o. HMMM.

The number one undisputed thing that makes me go hmmm has to be a little baby's smile and laugh. There is something about the unadulterated reason for it as well as the fact that "I" not anyone else caused it. Even when when someone makes it happen, I still get that hmmm feeling, but mine is better. The smile or laugh is not informed by what the child knows or stand to gain. It's a pure act. If I had my way I would have 30kids but someone must take them from me after age 4. Yes after that age, the fun is gone. They even start talking back. Then they make you go HUH?!!

Let me ask you one personal question. Have you been locked in a good kiss and had to only come up to take a breath and dive back into it? Ok. The ayes have it! A good kiss can be the game changer for some people when it picking a life Patner boils down to a matter of choosing between NGOZI and PAMELA. Pamela may be tush and all, dressed to the tee all the time, smell nice, great job, MBA, been-to, Sienne Allwell Brown diction, a body that makes you want to call a Priest right away and say "Father I want to commit a sin... Just so you know" but she smokes and feasts on garlic like its chewing gum... AND CAN'T KISS. Ngozi on the other hand, is a local from Mbaise-to-Lagos babe. Just average. But a good girl by all standards. Maybe 3 rungs down the ladder in class compared to Pamela. But she has a multilingual tongue. FFRENCH, GERMAN, ITALIAN, BRITISH... Bring it on! She will kiss away your sorrow. Now, that's greatness. NGOZI?... Yes, NGOZI. Final answer.

How about some soft, well seasoned and easy to chew pomo... Aka show boy... Aka kpomo? No need to explain this. Especially when it submits itself to your molars just as quietly as a boiled egg would. Hmmm

When it comes to having a refreshing bath, I can go without one if I have no access to hot water. I will towel dry the vital parts and shower my self with a perfume. There is something about hot water that washes your grease away! I am a warm blooded person. I entertain warm thoughts. Even my guy called Freeze likes warm water AMAWE... Now you know why I prefer Dubai to London.

You obviously would have heard that knowledge is power. Very true. People who exude strokes of intelligence, perpetual traits of brilliance and exhibits same in their actions and utterances have the same feeling on me like watching a good movie. So there you have a combo. A good movie with great dialogue and well produced script ( Woody Allen ish) and cerebral people bring a smile to my face always. They warm my heart. I believed in the output of the brain so much that a cerebral woman could get a waiver from some of the 5Bs. (BACK THEN) Which is why when I read a tweet or quote that makes sense, I either retweet, favourite it, store to memory, or just plain smile and nod. Yet some olodos will wonder why they are ignored. Guess there is no need to mention just how much I hate the opposite. No. This piece is not about them.

Should have mentioned a good article or book in the last paragraph as well. Bet you can read this and insert it somewhere there. If the story is fluid, plot(s) is (are) nicely twisted around a creatively blended language... You got me. This also covers poetry and sonnets.

Was it William Shakespare that said, if music be the food of love play on? It may be the food of love, but for me, I think good music is the food for thought. It inspires, teaches, encourages, heals and makes me go hmmm. I love lyrics. They speak to me. That's why Djinee, TUFACE, Darey, Cobhams Asuquo, Omanwumi, Sound Sultan and the likes who spend time on their lyrics have their hands on my ATM card.

Just for the sake of people who do not know the lyrics of that sound track I talked about, I will paste it below. Because I have noticed that in Nigeria we have the habit of fabricating our own lyrics for songs. Even people who have access to Internet and as such Google, do it. And they will sing the wrong lyrics at the top of their voices. Those who fabricated or sang "Sandalilili sandalili" will know where I am heading. Have you heard some Lagos bands castrate an old school song that you grew up loving because the lead singer couldnt spend a little time to learn lyrics? Mscheew! Anyway, here is MY FAVOURITE THINGS... from The Sound of Music Soundtrack

Raindrops on roses and whiskers on kittens
Bright copper kettles and warm woolen mittens
Brown paper packages tied up with strings
These are a few of my favorite things

Cream colored ponies and crisp apple streudels
Doorbells and sleigh bells and schnitzel with noodles
Wild geese that fly with the moon on their wings
These are a few of my favorite things

Girls in white dresses with blue satin sashes
Snowflakes that stay on my nose and eyelashes
Silver white winters that melt into springs
These are a few of my favorite things

When the dog bites
When the bee stings
When I'm feeling sad
I simply remember my favorite things
And then I don't feel so bad

I really can go on and on about the things that make me go hmmm but you know that will not be nice. What I can quickly say here is that the last verse of the song MY FAVOURITE THINGS is really the reason for this posting. It says "When the dog bite, when the bee stings, when I'm feeling sad, I simply remember my favourite things And then I don't feel so bad". That is the reason why we all should have things that make us go hmmm. Even things that make us go hmmmmmmmmm... Depending on you moaning threshold.

When things get really bad like it has been in Nigeria, we need God, friends and those things that make us go hmmm.

21 comments:

  1. Good music is good for the soul but some of those Nigerian acts dey sing some things wey i nor understand too oo... As I kolombi your sister; oga gimme bottom belle coollu my heart ee and so on..#God's Son

    ReplyDelete
  2. I kept checking ur blog every five minutes to see if u had posted any new stuff. This thing is becoming an addiction o.
    I agree with you on the fact that we need things that make us go hmmm especially as a Lagosian/Nigerian where life can be frustrating and annoying. I've never had cream caramel or waffles before but i read about them in my novels. Now you have whet my appetite for them. Nywaiz, good piece. 'Lol'ed at "Full figured ladies in silk rustling dresses"

    Ladies! there's a thing line between hmm and Haba!

    ReplyDelete
  3. A beautiful n carefully written piece with a mixture of wittiness and humour!
    dz is one of the very many things that make me go Hmmnn....

    I have always loved the SoundOfMusic and that song ''a few of my favourite things'' and ''i go to the hills'' are songs that i wont be forgetting in forvever and u have just been added to the list of my favourite things...

    Hmmmmmmmmmm!

    ReplyDelete
  4. good books,good movies,good songs and a cup of tea always makes me go hmmmmnnnn....i have a long list of them, but these are the most vibrant hmmmnnnn_able ones in my life...you are rily good at this o,i am officially stuck on ur blog thru out the day...and you make me want to do better on my blog too....thanks papi.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Heard so much about the book of ali. First time reader and i must say thank you! If not for anything but for those lyrics... I don chop mouth tire. Thank you.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Big Bro, u just made my day with the last paragraph! U made me realize that I'm not alone with these 'down' time experiences and I'll just take to your advice and simply remember my favourite things so I don't feel so bad! I look forward to reading your blog and even set an alert to announce new feeds since I subscribed to your blog's RSS Feed! Keep up d good work Big Bro; you are affecting generations... POSITIVELY!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. cute plump babies with natural red lips, spicy tasty fried stewed croaker fish with chips, lovely figure hugging dresses, comfortable, yes comfortable shoes, a very healthy bank account(i can never stop smiling when i see this)

    These are a few of my favourite things

    ReplyDelete
  8. I so so love this post!

    I agree, sound of music, is an all time classic. I do not like seeing a movie more than once, but SOM is one of the exceptions
    ....make I talk true, all these years I never knew the lyrics of that song, I loved the sound.

    LWKM @ your description of Pamela.

    I feel a bit blue today, but you just made me decide to think of my favourite things instead!
    Thanks!

    Book of Ali: Never a dull moment!

    Ciao

    ReplyDelete
  9. eddie lancaster22 June 2012 at 05:50

    But she has a multilingual tongue. FFRENCH, GERMAN, ITALIAN, BRITISH... Bring it on! She will kiss away your sorrow. Now, that's greatness
    Enough said!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Thank God for all the hmmmmmmmmmmmmmS in my life plus all the hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm_able moments.
    My daily hmmmmmmmmmmmmm is that very moment I open my eyes to yet another day; nothing beats it!
    Thank God for His per second mercies...
    This is a really inspiring write-up nicely laced with humour.

    P.S: 1 of my un-hmmmmS is an un-edited or typo-laced piece :D ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi5 jo! Your head dey there :D ({})

      Delete
  11. When the dog bites
    When the bee stings
    When I'm feeling sad
    I simply remember my favorite things
    And then I don't feel so bad
    Brother sure when the "dog bites"
    or when i feel sad,
    good music sends me to another planet
    where i recall those good things that make me happy!!!!.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Gosh,lovely piece hmmmm a good kisser makes me hmmmmmmm,a good music keeps me going wen am sad I just listen to a nice music either tu-face or alicia keys or mary -jblige then that sound of music hmmmm,@1st I didn't get d lyric's of gurls wit white dresses but when I got down hmmmmm .nice one

    ReplyDelete
  13. Wow godfather i hope this your blog will not put me in trouble @ home,work and everywhere. You have now made my visit to twitter regular.....the above piece i so love. I totally agree with you that we need the things that makes us go hmmmmm for example for me a good looking guy with things in PROPORTION, beautiful smell( no BO or MO) and good sense of humour also good music just make go hmmmmmmmmmmmm over and over again. Thank You for this write up

    ReplyDelete
  14. Bros,...a wonderful write up, there are so plenty things that make me go hmmm..bt I must say I jux learnt more on how to seperate the 'hhmmm' from the 'haba'..

    ReplyDelete
  15. A beautiful piece, it made me go.......hmmmmm!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Replays of "the king and I", "love boat", "mixed blessings", "seven brides for seven brothers", and yes "the king and I" .... A few of my favorite things! A good write up, pancakes/waffles with butter and syrup, French toast, a large cup of cinnamon tea sweetened with pure honey ...... just a few of the things that make me go hhhhhhhmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

    ReplyDelete
  17. Hearing/seeing Tuface n MI makes me go hmmmmmmmmmm. Detective/suspence novels make me go hmmm too. Ice cream,peppered chicken has d hmmm effect on me too. Comedy sitcoms n shows makes me hmmm n lol of cos. N thrs sumtin abt a guy dat knws hw to express himself die,good diction n command of d Eng lang has a hmmm effect too.

    ReplyDelete
  18. adeife kehinde23 June 2012 at 02:42

    Wow israel am readin ur write up 4 d 1st time and am stuck glued and am goin hhhhhmmmm.onestly des hhhhmmm moments r rily needed.soft pomo ,nice toastbread ,good lyrics ;tuface,omawunmi,maryJ,alicia, brandy 2 mch ,a fine guy wit gud diction makes me go hhhhhhhmmmmmm.more greese 2 ur elbow dear and I tink I wl try caramel and waffles big grin*

    ReplyDelete
  19. Good music (some Anita Baker with a dash of Tuface and a large serving of Luther Vandross...maybe a bit of glee), a good movie, good book and a slice of cheese cake...yup they make me go hmmmmmm....

    ReplyDelete
  20. I won't lie, real Solid Beautiful Lovely Original Authentic legally earned Good-sized CASH makes me go Hmn Hmn! HMMMM.......

    ReplyDelete